Poisonous Cloud: Difference between revisions
From Elwiki
m (Text replacement - "==[\s]*?Updates[\s]*?==↵{\| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-(.*?)"" to "==Updates== {| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-$1 updates-table"") |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__{{Languages|Poisonous Cloud}} | __NOTOC__{{Languages|Poisonous Cloud}} | ||
{{#ev:youtube| | {{#ev:youtube|7Iel4QusZYY|400|right}} | ||
{| cellpadding="5" style="border: 0px solid rgb(0, 0, 0); border-collapse: collapse;" | {| cellpadding="5" style="border: 0px solid rgb(0, 0, 0); border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
== Requirements == | == Requirements == | ||
{{ADSquareSkill}} | {{ADSquareSkill}} | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" | {| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Aisha" | ||
|- | |||
! Class | ! Class !! Level Required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dark Magician]] || 15 | | [[Dark Magician]] || 15 | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
== Skill Information == | == Skill Information == | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Aisha" | |||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 | Mode !! colspan=2 | Damage (Magical) !! colspan=2 | Max Hits !! rowspan=2 | Duration !! rowspan=2 | MP Usage !! rowspan=2 | Cooldown | |||
! rowspan=2 | | |- | ||
|- | ! Cursed Fog !! Cursed Lightning !! Cursed Fog !! Cursed Lightning | ||
! Cursed Fog !! Cursed Lightning | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | '''Normal''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{PvE}}''' || 601% || 577% || rowspan=2 colspan=2 | 6 || rowspan=2 | 3.5 Seconds || rowspan="2" | 200 MP || rowspan="2" | 14 Seconds | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{PvP}}''' || 220% || 207% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" | '''[Enhanced]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{PvE}}''' || 732% || 692% || rowspan=2 colspan=2 | 6 || rowspan=2 | 3.5 Seconds || rowspan="2" | 200 MP || rowspan="2" | 14 Seconds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{PvP}}''' || 264% || 249% | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== [[Skill Traits]] == | == [[Skill Traits]] == | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" | {| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Aisha" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | Light Poisonous Cloud !! Empowered Poisonous Cloud | ! colspan=2 | Light Poisonous Cloud !! Empowered Poisonous Cloud | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Attribute Effect !! MP Usage !! Attribute Effect | ! Attribute Effect !! MP Usage !! Attribute Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 57: | ||
== Total Damage == | == Total Damage == | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" | {{:Oz's Power}} | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Aisha" | |||
! rowspan=3 | Mode !! colspan=4 | | |- | ||
|- | ! rowspan=3 | Mode !! colspan=4 | Base !! colspan=4 | [[Oz's Power]] | ||
! colspan=2 | Average | |- | ||
|- | ! colspan=2 | Average !! colspan=2 | Maximum !! colspan=2 | Average !! colspan=2 | Maximum | ||
|- | |||
! Normal !! Empowered !! Normal !! Empowered !! Normal !! Empowered !! Normal !! Empowered | ! Normal !! Empowered !! Normal !! Empowered !! Normal !! Empowered !! Normal !! Empowered | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{PvE}} | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (732+692)*4}}}}% || {{formatnum:{{#expr:(732+692)*4*1.2 }}}}% || {{formatnum:{{#expr: (732+692)* | | {{formatnum:{{#expr: (732+692)*4}}}}% | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (732+692)*4* | || {{formatnum:{{#expr:(732+692)*4*1.2 }}}}% | ||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (732+692)*6}}}}% | |||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr:(732+692)*6*1.2 }}}}% | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (732+692)*4*{{#arrayindex:Oz's Power|0}}}}}}% | |||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr:(732+692)*4*1.2*{{#arrayindex:Oz's Power|0}}}}}}% | |||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (732+692)*6*{{#arrayindex:Oz's Power|0}}}}}}% | |||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr:(732+692)*6*1.2*{{#arrayindex:Oz's Power|0}}}}}}% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{PvP}} | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (264+249)*4}}}}% || {{formatnum:{{#expr:(264+249)*4*1.2 }}}}% || {{formatnum:{{#expr: (264+249)* | | {{formatnum:{{#expr: (264+249)*4}}}}% | ||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (264+249)*4*1 | || {{formatnum:{{#expr:(264+249)*4*1.2 }}}}% | ||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (264+249)*6}}}}% | |||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr:(264+249)*6*1.2 }}}}% | |||
| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (264+249)*4*{{#arrayindex:Oz's Power|1}} round2}}}}% | |||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr:(264+249)*4*1.2*{{#arrayindex:Oz's Power|1}} round2}}}}% | |||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr: (264+249)*6*{{#arrayindex:Oz's Power|1}} round2}}}}% | |||
|| {{formatnum:{{#expr:(264+249)*6*1.2*{{#arrayindex:Oz's Power|1}} round2}}}}% | |||
|} | |} | ||
*Average assumes 4 hits. | *Average assumes 4 hits. | ||
*Does not account for splash damage. | *Does not account for splash damage. | ||
<br> | |||
== Tips and Details == | |||
*The '''Cursed Fog''' reaches up to 3 platforms high, and the '''Cursed Lightning''' is able to reach 5 platforms above the enemy targeted by it, making it excellent in vertical rooms such as much of [[Sea of Ruin]]. | |||
*The '''Cursed Lightning''' will occur for every enemy inside the fog and will deal splash damage to any other enemies near the struck target, allowing the skill to deal high damage to grouped enemies. | |||
*You're able to move again mid-cast, well before the animation really finishes and the cloud even appears. | |||
*Due to the rate of travel, most targets will typically be struck three to four times. | |||
*'''Poisonous Cloud''' can be combined with [[Ruin/ModA#Tips and Details|'''[Mod] Ruin''']] or '''[[Aging]]''' to deal the maximum amount of strikes. | |||
*The cloud travels for the distance of approximately a full [[Free Training]] room. | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 88: | Line 105: | ||
File:Status DarkCloud.png|thumb|[[Status Effects|Toxic]]'s status icon | File:Status DarkCloud.png|thumb|[[Status Effects|Toxic]]'s status icon | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 107: | Line 114: | ||
== Old Version == | == Old Version == | ||
{ | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" width="100%" style="border-collapse: collapse;" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! width="300px" | Video | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|gj6NO4mdVaw|300}} | |||
|Between its initial release and the 08/06/2015 KR Patch, '''Poisonous Cloud''' used to create a green cloud that inflicts Poison, hence its name in the North American server. | |||
*This version had a Skill Note that inflicted a unique Toxic status effect, which had a unique status icon. | |||
**After the 11/07/2013 KR Patch, the unique status icon was removed and the debuff was instead indicated by a graphic color change (from green to dark green). In addition, this patch also gave this skill the ability to expand the cloud up to twice its initial size. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|ZWenC9UoNh4|300}} | |||
|Between the 08/06/2015 and 07/18/2019 KR Patch, this skill was changed to inflict Curse instead of Poison. | |||
|- | |||
|{{#ev:youtube|7jrW24mIXro|300||||start=9&end=64}} | |||
|For a brief period between the 07/18/2019 RE:BOOT patch and 08/01/2019 balance patch, this skill was similar to its current iteration but was stationary. | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Updates == | ==Updates== | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" | {| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Aisha updates-table" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | Date !! colspan=2 | Changes | ! colspan=2 | Date !! colspan=2 | Changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! KR !! NA !! PvE !! PvP | ! KR !! NA !! PvE !! PvP | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 125: | Line 142: | ||
*'''Poisonous Cloud''' added. | *'''Poisonous Cloud''' added. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/07/2013 || | | 11/07/2013 || 02/12/2014 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|Range increased.}} | *{{buff|Range increased.}} | ||
*{{buff|The range is increased gradually towards the direction the skill is used.}} | *{{buff|The range is increased gradually towards the direction the skill is used.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05/15/2014 || | | 05/15/2014 || 09/17/2014 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|Initial hit method adjusted.}} | *{{buff|Initial hit method adjusted.}} | ||
*{{nerf|Later hits don't inflict hitstun.}} | *{{nerf|Later hits don't inflict hitstun.}} | ||
Line 135: | Line 152: | ||
| 08/06/2015 || 01/13/2016 || colspan=2 align="left" | | | 08/06/2015 || 01/13/2016 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*Inflicts [[Status Effects|Curse]] instead of [[Status Effects|Poison]] now. | *Inflicts [[Status Effects|Curse]] instead of [[Status Effects|Poison]] now. | ||
*Icon changed from [[ | *Icon changed from [[File:AishaS27.png|30px]] to [[File:DarkCloud.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04/21/2016 || 05/18/2016 || colspan=2 align="left" | | | 04/21/2016 || 05/18/2016 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|Damage increased.}} | *{{buff|'''Damage''' increased.}} | ||
* | *'''Enhanced''' trait changed to '''Gigantic'''. | ||
* | *'''Useful''' trait changed to '''Empowered'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06/02/2016 || - || colspan=2 align="left" | | | 06/02/2016 || - || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
Line 146: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - || colspan=2 align="left" | | | - || - || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*{{nerf|Damage decreased.}} | *{{nerf|'''Damage''' decreased.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04/27/2017 || | | 04/27/2017 || 05/10/2017 || align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|Damage increased.}} | *{{buff|'''Damage''' increased.}} | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | | ||
*None | *None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/02/2017 || 11/15/2017 || colspan=2 align="left" | | | 11/02/2017 || 11/15/2017 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|Damage increased.}} | *{{buff|'''Damage''' increased.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04/05/2018 || 04/18/2018 || align="left" | | | 04/05/2018 || 04/18/2018 || align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|Damage increased.}} | *{{buff|'''Damage''' increased.}} | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|'''Dark Cloud''' damage increased.}} | *{{buff|'''Dark Cloud''' damage increased.}} | ||
Line 164: | Line 181: | ||
| 07/18/2019 || rowspan=2 | 08/14/2019 || colspan=2 align="left" | | | 07/18/2019 || rowspan=2 | 08/14/2019 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*Skill features changed. | *Skill features changed. | ||
*Icon changed from [[ | *Icon changed from [[File:DarkCloud.png|30px]] to [[File:DMRSkill1.png|30px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08/01/2019 || colspan=2 align="left" | | | 08/01/2019 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
Line 170: | Line 187: | ||
*Skill features changed. | *Skill features changed. | ||
**Creates '''Cursed Fog''' that slowly travels forward. Enemies inside will be struck by '''Cursed Lightning'''. | **Creates '''Cursed Fog''' that slowly travels forward. Enemies inside will be struck by '''Cursed Lightning'''. | ||
|- | |||
| 02/03/2022 || 03/02/2022 || colspan=2 align="left" | | |||
*{{nerf|'''Cursed Fog''' travel distance decreased.}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 188: | Line 208: | ||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{SkillNav - Dark Magician}} | |||
{{ |
Revision as of 09:52, 31 August 2022
File:DMRSkill1.png | [Special Active: Strength] Cast a cursed cloud that slowly moves forward. The enemies within the cursed cloud will be hit by cursed lightning. |
Final Enhanced Skill
| |
Available for Memorize
|
Requirements
Class | Level Required |
---|---|
Dark Magician | 15 |
Skill Information
Mode | Damage (Magical) | Max Hits | Duration | MP Usage | Cooldown | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cursed Fog | Cursed Lightning | Cursed Fog | Cursed Lightning | ||||
Normal | |||||||
PvE | 601% | 577% | 6 | 3.5 Seconds | 200 MP | 14 Seconds | |
PvP | 220% | 207% | |||||
[Enhanced] | |||||||
PvE | 732% | 692% | 6 | 3.5 Seconds | 200 MP | 14 Seconds | |
PvP | 264% | 249% |
Skill Traits
Light Poisonous Cloud | Empowered Poisonous Cloud | |
---|---|---|
Attribute Effect | MP Usage | Attribute Effect |
MP Usage decreased to 80% | 160 MP | Damage increased to 120% |
Total Damage
Mode | Base | Oz's Power | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Average | Maximum | Average | Maximum | |||||
Normal | Empowered | Normal | Empowered | Normal | Empowered | Normal | Empowered | |
PvE | 5,696% | 6,835.2% | 8,544% | 10,252.8% | 6,550.4% | 7,860.48% | 9,825.6% | 11,790.72% |
PvP | 2,052% | 2,462.4% | 3,078% | 3,693.6% | 2,205.9% | 2,647.08% | 3,308.85% | 3,970.62% |
- Average assumes 4 hits.
- Does not account for splash damage.
Tips and Details
- The Cursed Fog reaches up to 3 platforms high, and the Cursed Lightning is able to reach 5 platforms above the enemy targeted by it, making it excellent in vertical rooms such as much of Sea of Ruin.
- The Cursed Lightning will occur for every enemy inside the fog and will deal splash damage to any other enemies near the struck target, allowing the skill to deal high damage to grouped enemies.
- You're able to move again mid-cast, well before the animation really finishes and the cloud even appears.
- Due to the rate of travel, most targets will typically be struck three to four times.
- Poisonous Cloud can be combined with [Mod] Ruin or Aging to deal the maximum amount of strikes.
- The cloud travels for the distance of approximately a full Free Training room.
Gallery
-
Old skill icon.
-
Old skill icon.
-
Toxic's status icon
Trivia
- Despite the skill no longer inflicting any type of poison status ailment, its name in NA still refers to it as Poisonous Cloud as opposed to most other servers, including KR, which have always referred to the skill as Dark Cloud.
- This inconsistency carries over to its in-game description where it still refers to the cloud as a "poisonous cloud".
- The original version of this skill is nearly identical to Arme's Alchemist Level 2 Black Magic Skill, Killer Cloud, which summons a green cloud that deals damage over time.
Old Version
Video | Description |
---|---|
Between its initial release and the 08/06/2015 KR Patch, Poisonous Cloud used to create a green cloud that inflicts Poison, hence its name in the North American server.
| |
Between the 08/06/2015 and 07/18/2019 KR Patch, this skill was changed to inflict Curse instead of Poison. | |
For a brief period between the 07/18/2019 RE:BOOT patch and 08/01/2019 balance patch, this skill was similar to its current iteration but was stationary. |
Updates
Date | Changes | ||
---|---|---|---|
KR | NA | PvE | PvP |
03/27/2008 | 05/04/2011 |
| |
11/07/2013 | 02/12/2014 |
| |
05/15/2014 | 09/17/2014 |
| |
08/06/2015 | 01/13/2016 | ||
04/21/2016 | 05/18/2016 |
| |
06/02/2016 | - |
| |
- | - |
| |
04/27/2017 | 05/10/2017 |
|
|
11/02/2017 | 11/15/2017 |
| |
04/05/2018 | 04/18/2018 |
|
|
07/18/2019 | 08/14/2019 |
| |
08/01/2019 |
| ||
02/03/2022 | 03/02/2022 |
|
Alternative Names
Dark Magician - Skills
Special Active
Active
Buff
Passive