Double Casting: Difference between revisions
From Elwiki
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| 07/18/2019 || 08/14/2019 || colspan=2 align="left" | | | 07/18/2019 || 08/14/2019 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*Changed [[Cyclone]] to [[Circle Flame]]. | *Changed [[Cyclone]] to [[Circle Flame]]. | ||
*{{nerf|Chain Skill deals 30% less damage.}} | *{{nerf|'''Chain Skill''' deals 30% less damage.}} | ||
*{{buff|Chain Skill' | *{{buff|'''Chain Skill''' MP Usage is decreased.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10/08/2020 || 11/04/2020 || align="left" | | | 10/08/2020 || 11/04/2020 || align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|Chain Skill Damage increased.}} | *{{buff|'''Chain Skill''' Damage increased.}} | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | | ||
*None | *None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || 12/02/2021 || colspan=2 align="left" | | | - || 12/02/2021 || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*Fixed Chain Skill Damage increasing abnormally after using [[Teleport]]. | *Fixed '''Chain Skill''' Damage increasing abnormally after using [[Teleport]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03/25/2021 || - || colspan=2 align="left" | | | 03/25/2021 || - || colspan=2 align="left" | | ||
*{{buff|Chain Skill can now consume El's Essence when using '''The Setting Sun''' title.}} | *{{buff|'''Chain Skill''' can now consume El's Essence when using '''The Setting Sun''' title.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:15, 17 April 2021
Requirements
Class | Level Required |
---|---|
Aether Sage | 99 |
Chain Skills
By tapping the skill key twice, you can double cast the following skills.
First Skill | Chain Skill |
---|---|
Gust Storm | Blizzard Shower |
Meteor Call | Frost Barrage (A) |
Icicle Spear | Circle Flame |
Skill Information
Skill Level | Level Required | Double Casting | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Skill | Chain Skill | ||||
Cooldown Decrease | Skill Damage | MP Usage | |||
PvE | |||||
1 | 99 | -10% | 115% | 50% | |
PvP | |||||
1 | 99 | -10% | 70% | 50% |
Tips and Details
- Double casting will not activate if the Chain Skill is currently memorized, nor can you trigger a Chain Skill from a memorized initial skill.
- Chain skills used through double casting will not have their cooldowns activated. (e.g. Double casting Gust Storm > Blizzard Shower will not activate Blizzard Shower's cooldown)
- Chain skills can be activated even if you do not have them on your skill bar.
- Locked skills like Blizzard Shower must be unlocked in order to be double casted.
- Chain skills cannot stack "Upon using Strength Skill, Strength Skill's Damage for 10 seconds +*% (5 Stacks)"'s effect and are not affected by MP Cost stat and traits that alter MP cost like the "Critical" trait.
- Unlike other Chain Skills which perform skills back to back, Double Casting performs the second skill while the first is still going on, allowing for near-simultaneous casting.
- You can trigger a chain skill as long as the initial skill's animation hasn't allowed you to start moving again.
Trivia
- After Cyclone was replaced with Circle Flame in the 07/18/2019 KR patch, all double casting attacks are dual fire and ice themed.
Updates
Date | Changes | ||
---|---|---|---|
KR | NA | PvE | PvP |
11/30/2017 | 12/20/2017 |
| |
07/18/2019 | 08/14/2019 |
| |
10/08/2020 | 11/04/2020 |
|
|
- | 12/02/2021 |
| |
03/25/2021 | - |
|
Alternative Names