Double Casting: Difference between revisions
m
→Skill Information: Minor clarification
No edit summary |
m (→Skill Information: Minor clarification) |
||
(67 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__{{Languages|Double Casting}} | <includeonly>{{#arraydefine:Double Casting|1.15, 0.70}}</includeonly><noinclude>__NOTOC__{{Languages|Double Casting}} | ||
{{#ev:youtube|4osSOp0YxU8|400|right}} | |||
{| cellpadding="5" style="border: 0px solid rgb(0, 0, 0); border-collapse: collapse;" | {| cellpadding="5" style="border: 0px solid rgb(0, 0, 0); border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ASPassive1.png]] | | [[File:ASPassive1.png]] | ||
| {{SkillType|P}} Double casting is possible using elemental magic with the new power of Aether. Press the skill key again to activate a chain skill. | | {{SkillType|P}} Double casting is possible using elemental magic with the new power of Aether. Press the skill key again to activate a chain skill. | ||
*Chain skills using | *Chain skills using Double Casting use less MP. | ||
* | *Cooldown reduction to the first skill using Double Casting. | ||
Double casting will not activate if either one of the chain skills are [[Memorize|Memorized]]. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{color|#FFCC00|Double Casting Skill (Chain Skill)|b=1}}: | |||
*[[Gust Storm]] ([[Lightning Shower]] ([[Lightning Shower/ModA|A]])) | |||
*[[Meteor Call]] ([[Frost Barrage]] ([[Frost Barrage/ModA|A]])) | |||
*[[Icicle Spear]] ([[Circle Flame]]) | |||
*[[Lightning Bolt]] ([[Cyclone]] ([[Cyclone/ModA|A]])) | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Requirements == | == Requirements == | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Aisha" | |||
|- | |||
! Class !! Level Required | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aether Sage]] || 99 | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" | == Skill Information == | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Aisha" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan=3 | Skill Level !! rowspan=3 | Level Required !! colspan=4 | Double Casting | ||
|- | |||
! First Skill !! colspan=2 | Chain Skill | |||
|- | |||
! Cooldown Decrease !! Damage !! MP Usage Decrease | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | {{PvE}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | 1 || 99 || 30% || 115% of Normal Skill Damage || 50% | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | {{PvP}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | 1 || 99 || 10% || 70% of Normal Skill Damage || 50% | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Chain Skills == | == Chain Skills == | ||
By | By pressing the skill key twice, you can double cast the following skills. | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse" | {| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse" | ||
{{!}}- style="background:{{ColorSel|CharLight|Aisha}}; text-align: center" | {{!}}- style="background:{{ColorSel|CharLight|Aisha}}; text-align: center" | ||
! First Skill | ! First Skill !! Chain Skill !! Total MP Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AishaS18.png|link=Gust Storm]] [[Gust Storm]] || [[File: | | [[File:AishaS18.png|link=Gust Storm]] [[Gust Storm]] || [[File:Lightning Shower.png|link=Lightning Shower]] [[Lightning Shower]] || align=center | 370 MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:MeteorCall.png|link=Meteor Call]] [[Meteor Call]] || [[File:EMTrans3.png|link=Frost Barrage]] [[Frost Barrage]] | | [[File:MeteorCall.png|link=Meteor Call]] [[Meteor Call]] || [[File:EMTrans3.png|link=Frost Barrage]] [[Frost Barrage]] ([[Frost Barrage/ModA|A]]) || align=center | 400 MP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:EMTrans6.png|link=Icicle Spear]] [[Icicle Spear]] || [[File:AishaS7.png|link=Cyclone]] [[Cyclone]] | | [[File:EMTrans6.png|link=Icicle Spear]] [[Icicle Spear]] || [[File:Circle_FlameR.png|link=Circle Flame]] [[Circle Flame]] || align=center | 400 MP | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:AishaS29.png|link=Lightning Bolt]] [[Lightning Bolt]] || rowspan=2 | [[File:AishaS7.png|link=Cyclone]] [[Cyclone]] ([[Cyclone/ModA|A]]) || align=center | 275 MP | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 300 MP{{tt|*|If used with [[Cyclone/ModA|[Mod] Cyclone]]}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
== Tips and Details == | |||
*Double casting will not activate if the '''Chain Skill''' is currently memorized, nor can you trigger a '''Chain Skill''' from a memorized initial skill. | |||
*Chain skills used through double casting will not have their cooldowns activated. (e.g. Double casting [[Gust Storm]] > [[Lightning Shower]] will not activate [[Lightning Shower]]'s cooldown) | |||
*Chain skills can be activated even if you do not have them on your skill bar. | |||
**Locked skills like [[Lightning Shower]] must be unlocked in order to be double cast. | |||
*Chain skills cannot stack "Upon using Strength Skill, Strength Skill's Damage for 10 seconds +*% (5 Stacks)"'s effect and are not affected by MP Cost stat and traits that alter MP cost like the "Critical" trait. | |||
**"Critical" trait chain skills will still partially ignore defense even though the MP Cost does not increase. | |||
*Unlike other Chain Skills which perform skills back to back, Double Casting performs the second skill while the first is still going on, allowing for near-simultaneous casting. | |||
**You can trigger a chain skill as long as the initial skill's animation hasn't allowed you to start moving again. | |||
*Chain skills will neither consume the [[Transcendence]] buff nor receive the 20% damage increase. | |||
<br> | |||
== | == Trivia == | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" | *During the period of 07/18/2019 KR patch to 03/14/2024 KR patch, all double casting attacks were dual fire and ice themed. | ||
<br> | |||
! | |||
|- | ==Updates== | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Aisha updates-table" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=2 | Date !! colspan=2 | Changes | |||
|- | |||
! KR !! NA !! PvE !! PvP | |||
|- | |||
| 11/30/2017 || 12/20/2017 || colspan=2 align="left" | | |||
*'''Double Casting''' added. | |||
|- | |||
| 07/18/2019 || 08/14/2019 || colspan=2 align="left" | | |||
*Changed [[Cyclone]] to [[Circle Flame]]. | |||
*{{nerf|'''Chain Skill''' deals 30% less damage.}} | |||
*{{buff|'''Chain Skill''' MP Usage is decreased.}} | |||
|- | |||
| 10/08/2020 || 11/04/2020 || align="left" | | |||
*{{buff|'''Chain Skill''' Damage increased.}} | |||
| align="left" | | |||
*None | |||
|- | |||
| - || 12/02/2020 || colspan=2 align="left" | | |||
*Fixed '''Chain Skill''' Damage increasing abnormally after using [[Teleport]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 03/25/2021 || 04/28/2021 || colspan=2 align="left" | | |||
*{{buff|'''Chain Skill''' can now consume El's Essence when using '''The Setting Sun''' title.}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | 03/14/2024 || rowspan="2" | 03/27/2024 || colspan=2 align="left" | | |||
*[[Gust Storm]] ([[Blizzard Shower]]) chain skill changed to [[Gust Storm]] ([[Lightning Shower]]) | |||
*{{buff|[[Lightning Bolt]] ([[Cyclone]]) chain skill added.}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | | |||
*{{buff|'''First Skill Cooldown Decrease''' increased.}} | |||
| align="left" | | |||
*None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Alternative Names == | == Alternative Names == | ||
Line 58: | Line 123: | ||
|KR=더블 캐스팅|KRName=Double Casting | |KR=더블 캐스팅|KRName=Double Casting | ||
|JP=ダブルキャスティング|JPName=Double Casting | |JP=ダブルキャスティング|JPName=Double Casting | ||
|TW=連貫投射|TWName=Link Up Casting | |||
|BR=Conjuração Dupla|BRName=Double Casting | |||
|DE=Doppelzauber |DEName=Double Spell | |||
|ES=Hechizo doble |ESName=Double Spell | |||
|FR=Double sort |FRName=Double Spell | |||
|IT=Magia doppia |ITName=Double Magic | |||
|PL=Podwójne zaklęcie |PLName=Double Spell | |||
|UK=Double Spell | |||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{SkillNav - Aether Sage}}</noinclude> | |||
{{ | |||