Veteran Commander: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
mNo edit summary |
Shironsaki (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(49 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|name=Raven Cronwell | |name=Raven Cronwell | ||
|color={{ColorSel|Character|Raven}} | |color={{ColorSel|Character|Raven}} | ||
|image={{ | |image={{Tabber | ||
|class=[[Image: | |2nd Job=[[File:Portrait - Veteran Commander.png|415px]] | ||
|weapon= | |Transcendence=[[File:Skill Cutin - Veteran Commander (Trans).png|340px]] | ||
}} | |||
|class=[[Image:Mini Icon - Veteran Commander.png]][[Image:Mini Icon - Veteran Commander (Trans).png]] Veteran Commander | |||
|weapon=Weaponized Nasod Arm, Blade | |||
|ability=Flaming Crows | |||
|age=27 | |age=27 | ||
|race=Human | |race={{tt|Human|Nasod augmented}} | ||
|ESP=Damage increase in proportion to HP lost<font color=red>''' (Dungeon)'''</font> | |ESP=Damage increase in proportion to HP lost<font color=red>''' (Dungeon)'''</font> | ||
|Weight=105 kg/120 kg (with Nasod Arm) (231 lb/264 lb) | |Weight=105 kg/120 kg (with Nasod Arm) (231 lb/264 lb) | ||
|tree=< | |tree=<dfn>{{</dfn> | ||
{{Class Tree| | {{Class Tree| | ||
| 3-0=[[Image:Icon - Raven.png|40px|link=Raven]] | | 3-0=[[Image:Icon - Raven.png|40px|link=Raven]] | ||
Line 17: | Line 21: | ||
| 3-3=[[File:Icon - Nova Imperator.png|40px|link=Nova Imperator]] | | 3-3=[[File:Icon - Nova Imperator.png|40px|link=Nova Imperator]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
< | <dfn>}}</dfn> | ||
|RD=[[File:Korean Flag.png|20px]] 23 August 2012<br>[[File:American Flag.png|20px]] 14 August 2013<br>[[File: Chinese Flag.png|20px]] 21 August 2013<br>[[File:European Union Flag.png|20px]] 21 August 2013<br>[[File: | |RD=[[File:Korean Flag.png|20px]] 23 August 2012<br>[[File:American Flag.png|20px]] 14 August 2013<br>[[File: Chinese Flag.png|20px]] 21 August 2013<br>[[File:European Union Flag.png|20px]] 21 August 2013<br>[[File:Brazil Flag.png|20px]] 19 March 2014 | ||
|TRD=[[File:Korean Flag.png|20px]] 14 July 2016<br>[[File:Japanese Flag.png|20px]] 28 September 2016<br>[[File:Chinese_Flag.png|20px]] 28 September 2016<br>[[File:American Flag.png|20px]] 28 September 2016<br>[[File: | |TRD=[[File:Korean Flag.png|20px]] 14 July 2016<br>[[File:Japanese Flag.png|20px]] 28 September 2016<br>[[File:Chinese_Flag.png|20px]] 28 September 2016<br>[[File:American Flag.png|20px]] 28 September 2016<br>[[File:Brazil Flag.png|20px]] 28 September 2016<br>[[File:European Union Flag.png|20px]] 14 December 2016 | ||
|stat= | |stat= | ||
{{CharStats | {{CharStats | ||
| Speed=2 | | Speed=2 | ||
| Range=2 | | Range=2 | ||
Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
<center>{{quotation|I | <center>{{quotation|If i can become strong enough to protect everyone,<br>I am willing to make the same decision over and over again.}}</center> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
= [[File:Icon - Veteran Commander.png]] Veteran Commander = | = [[File:Icon - Veteran Commander.png]] Veteran Commander = | ||
'''[A mercenary that has experienced and survived in every combat]''' | |||
===Background=== | === Background === | ||
{{Background | |||
|NA= | |||
A warrior that sacrifices his own body for a powerful attack. | A warrior that sacrifices his own body for a powerful attack. | ||
Raven finds that his Nasod Arm is not built for frequent use of the Overheat system, and seeks to make his arm more durable, and powerful. | Raven finds that his Nasod Arm is not built for frequent use of the Overheat system, and seeks to make his arm more durable, and powerful using the Flame Nucleus. | ||
When his friends and the soldier trusted him and followed him, he decides to attach the Flame Nucleus despite the risks. | |||
Now he can use even bigger explosives to eliminate enemies with overwhelming firepower. | |||
|KR= | |||
레이븐은 나소드 생산기지에서의 전투 중 과다한 오버히트로 인해 나소드 핸드의 결함을 겪게 되고 사용에 한계를 느끼게 된다. | |||
‘이런, 이 상태로라면 머지않아 고장 나버리겠군. 이 정도가 버텨낼 수 있는 한계인가...’ | |||
나소드 핸드가 오버 히트를 견디고 지금보다 파괴력을 가질 수 있는 방법을 찾던 레이븐에게 퐁고족은 화염핵을 전해준다. 화염핵은 나소드 핸드를 강하게 만들어 줄 테지만 그에 비례해 사용자의 부담이 커질 거라며 부착에 신중을 기하라는 우려와 함께. | |||
고민하던 레이븐은 페이타에서 자신을 믿고 따라주는 병사와 동료들을 보며 마침내 화염핵 사용을 결심한다. 화염핵을 부착한 나소드 핸드가 한층 강한 열기를 뿜어냈으나 누구도 잃지 않을 만큼 강해질 수 있다면, 자신은 몇 번이고 같은 선택을 하리라. | |||
|KRT= | |||
}} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 76: | Line 75: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{clearfix}} | |||
== Skill Tree == | == Skill Tree == | ||
{{:Skill Tree: Veteran Commander}} | {{:Skill Tree: Veteran Commander}} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Additional | {{clearfix}} | ||
== Additional Commands == | |||
{{SkillText|Combo|Overheat}} | {{SkillText|Combo|Overheat}} | ||
{{SkillText|Combo|Overheat Mode Activated!}} | {{SkillText|Combo|Overheat Mode Activated!}} | ||
Line 86: | Line 89: | ||
{{SkillText|Combo|Master of Warfare}} | {{SkillText|Combo|Master of Warfare}} | ||
{{SkillText|Combo|2}} | {{SkillText|Combo|2}} | ||
{| | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="5" border="1" width="100%" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! width=" | ! width="30%" |Image | ||
! width=" | ! width="45%" |Description | ||
! width="25%" |Damage | ! width="25%" |Damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Combo - Veteran Commander 1.png|520px]] | ||
| | | | ||
{{CDRU}}{{CX}} is reworked to fire a | {{CDRU}}{{CX}} is reworked to fire a firebomb instead of the arm blast. You can continue the combo by firing another firebomb and repeatedly pressing {{CX}} will fire off a barrage of firebombs at a 45° angle consumes HP while in overheat state. The firebombs fired will leave a trail of fire momentarily when they impact onto platforms but cannot be stacked. All firebombs have infinite piercing and deal splash damage. | ||
| | | | ||
{{CDRU}} <br> | {{CDRU}} <br> | ||
Line 107: | Line 111: | ||
(lasts 3 seconds) | (lasts 3 seconds) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Combo - Veteran Commander 2.png|520px]] | |||
| | | | ||
After doing {{CZ}}{{CZ}}{{CZ}}, | After doing the standard {{CZ}}{{CZ}}{{CZ}} combo, backstep and fire a firebomb forward following by another firebomb. The backstep is spaced optimally so the second firebomb will likely deal its explosion damage. Both bullets will hitstun targets.<br> | ||
---- | |||
Alternatively, pressing {{CRX}} after {{CZ}}{{CZ}}{{CZ}} will instead roll through the enemy then punch them from behind with his claw leaving them open for a combo. | |||
| | | | ||
{{CZ}} 154% Phy. Damage <br> | {{CZ}} 154% Phy. Damage <br> | ||
Line 122: | Line 128: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Updates === | === Updates === | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" | {| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse; text-align: center" class="colortable-Raven" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | Date !! rowspan=2 | Changes | ! colspan=2 | Date !! rowspan=2 | Changes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! KR !! NA | ! KR !! NA | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 136: | Line 142: | ||
| 03/30/2017 || 04/12/2017 || align="left" | | | 03/30/2017 || 04/12/2017 || align="left" | | ||
*{{nerf|{{CDRU}}{{CX}}{{CX}}{{CConX}} no longer cancels Mana Break.}} | *{{nerf|{{CDRU}}{{CX}}{{CX}}{{CConX}} no longer cancels Mana Break.}} | ||
|- | |||
| - || 01/18/2022 || align="left" | | |||
* Added missing {{CZ}}{{CZ}}{{CZ}}{{CRX}}{{CX}} to the command list. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 146: | Line 155: | ||
== Transcendence Advancement == | == Transcendence Advancement == | ||
{{JobChange|Transcendence|Raven}} | {{JobChange|Transcendence|Raven}} | ||
Upon reaching Lv.99, a '''Transcendent: {{PAGENAME}}''' can job advance to a [[Nova Imperator]]. | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 159: | Line 169: | ||
== Gallery == | == Gallery == | ||
:''Full Gallery: [[Raven/Gallery]] | :''Full Gallery: [[Raven/Gallery]] | ||
{{:Veteran Commander/Artwork}} | |||
{{:Veteran Commander/Misc}} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 189: | Line 178: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
*Whenever '''Veteran Commander''''s Nasod Arm overheats, | *Whenever '''Veteran Commander''''s Nasod Arm overheats, vents will open and appear on his arm. They will also make a sound when they close. | ||
**While equipped with [[Ice Burners|Ice Burner gloves]] that changes [[Raven]]'s Nasod Arm, the | **While equipped with [[Ice Burners|Ice Burner gloves]] that changes [[Raven]]'s Nasod Arm, the vents on '''Veteran Commander''''s arm will still appear. | ||
*During '''Veteran Commander''''s release event in NA/UK, when summoning his NPC Card, the angel from the KR pre-release event appears and fights for them. However, this didn't happen in his pre-release event. | *During '''Veteran Commander''''s release event in NA/UK, when summoning his NPC Card, the angel from the KR pre-release event appears and fights for them. However, this didn't happen in his pre-release event. | ||
*'''Veteran Commander's''' design and concept | *'''Veteran Commander's''' design and concept seems to be based on crows. This is shown in his Nasod arm, weapon, uniform, and accessories bearing crow-like features. | ||
**His skills [[Ignition Crow - Napalm]], [[Ignition Crow - Incinerator]], [[Burning Buster]], and [[Ifrit Flame]] materialize black burning crows to attack the enemies. His old passive, [[Air Slicer]], also uses a Black Crow symbol. | **His skills [[Ignition Crow - Napalm]], [[Ignition Crow - Incinerator]], [[Burning Buster]], and [[Ifrit Flame]] materialize black burning crows to attack the enemies. His old passive, [[Air Slicer]], also uses a Black Crow symbol. | ||
*It is unclear exactly why or how Raven gains a red streak of hair in this advancement. | |||
*The [[Character Customization System|Lock Down Veteran Commander]] skill cut-in appears to be depicting him using [[Revolver Cannon]] with his right eye closed, as if he's taking aim. | *The [[Character Customization System|Lock Down Veteran Commander]] skill cut-in appears to be depicting him using [[Revolver Cannon]] with his right eye closed, as if he's taking aim. | ||
*Investigation of official document shows this class was initially called "'''크루얼 파이터 (Cruel Fighter)'''". | *Investigation of official document shows this class was initially called "'''크루얼 파이터 (Cruel Fighter)'''". | ||
*The last hit of "Roll and Grab" is similar to [[Breaking Fist]]'s animation. In the original teaser trailer of '''Weapon Taker''', it showed that the concept of the Roll and Grab combo was supposed to be rolling behind targets and slashing them. | *The last hit of "Roll and Grab" is similar to [[Breaking Fist]]'s animation. In the original teaser trailer of '''Weapon Taker''', it showed that the concept of the Roll and Grab combo was supposed to be rolling behind targets and slashing them. | ||
== Alternative Names == | == Alternative Names == |