Way of the Sword: Difference between revisions
Gameboy224 (talk | contribs) |
(Trying something new) |
||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
==Skill Auras== | == Skill Auras == | ||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
! class="unsortable" | Class !! class="unsortable" | Skill Name !! Aura | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elsword|Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill1.png|27px]] [[Mega Slash]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elsword|Knight]] || [[File:Rolling.png|27px]] [[Roll]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elsword|Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill13.png|27px]] [[Flame Geyser]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elsword|Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill2.png|27px]] [[Unlimited Blade]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elsword|Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill6.png|27px]] [[Triple Geyser]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sword Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill12.png|27px]] [[Kick]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sword Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill14.png|27px]] [[Spiral Blast]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sword Knight]] || [[File:Mortal_Blow.png|27px]] [[Mortal Blow]] ([[Mortal Blow/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sword Knight]] || [[File:ImpactSmashR.png|27px]] [[Impact Smash]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sword Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill5i.png|27px]] [[Armor Break]] ([[Armor Break/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sword Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill6i.png|27px]] [[Double Slash]] ([[Double Slash/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill3.png|27px]] [[Armageddon Blade]] ([[Armageddon Blade/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill3i.png|27px]] [[Rolling Smash]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight]] || [[File:ShoulderTackle.png|27px]] [[Shoulder Tackle]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight]] || [[File:SI Sandstorm.png|27px]] [[Sandstorm]] ([[Sandstorm/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill9i.png|27px]] [[Windmill]] ([[Windmill/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill4.png|27px]] [[Counter Attack]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight]] || [[File:VerticalSlicer.png|27px]] [[Vertical Slash]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill7i.png|27px]] [[Sonic Blade]] ([[Sonic Blade/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight/Transcendence|Transcendent Lord Knight]] || [[File:LKTrans1.png|27px]] [[Sonic Blade: Crescent]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight/Transcendence|Transcendent Lord Knight]] || [[File:LKTrans2.png|27px]] [[Power Smash]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight/Transcendence|Transcendent Lord Knight]] || [[File:LKTrans3.png|27px]] [[Imperial Crusher]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lord Knight/Transcendence|Transcendent Lord Knight]] || [[File:LKTrans6.png|27px]] [[Grand Cross]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magic Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill13i.png|27px]] [[Explosive Fist]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magic Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill11.png|27px]] [[Rising Slash]] ([[Rising Slash/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magic Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill7.png|27px]] [[Wind Blade]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magic Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill2i.png|27px]] [[Sword Fire]] ([[Sword Fire/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magic Knight]] || [[File:Critical Sword.png|27px]] [[Critical Sword]] ([[Critical Sword/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magic Knight]] || [[File:ElSkill15.png|27px]] [[Storm Blade]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer]] || [[File:ElSkill10i.png|27px]] [[Phoenix Talon]] ([[Phoenix Talon/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer]] || [[File:Heat Rune.png|27px]] [[Fire Rune]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer]] || [[File:EnchantDash.png|27px]] [[Enchant Dash]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer]] || [[File:Giant Wheel.png|27px]] [[Lodestar]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer]] || [[File:SI_Lunablade_NEW.png|27px]] [[Luna Blade]] ([[Luna Blade/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer]] || [[File:ElSkill4.png|27px]] [[Magic Counter]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer]] || [[File:RuneTerritory.png|27px]] [[Rune Field]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer]] || [[File:ElSkill4i.png|27px]] [[Splash Explosion]] ([[Splash Explosion/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer/Transcendence|Transcendent Rune Slayer]] || [[File:RSTrans1.png|27px]] [[Triple Saber]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer/Transcendence|Transcendent Rune Slayer]] || [[File:RSTrans2.png|27px]] [[Enchant Breaker]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer/Transcendence|Transcendent Rune Slayer]] || [[File:RSTrans3.png|27px]] [[Overs Geyser]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rune Slayer/Transcendence|Transcendent Rune Slayer]] || [[File:RSTrans6.png|27px]] [[Extreme Rune Buster]] ([[Extreme Rune Buster/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sheath Knight]] || [[File:Sword Shield.png|27px]] [[Sword Shield]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sheath Knight]] || [[File:SwordFallR.png|27px]] [[Sword Fall]] ([[Sword Fall/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sheath Knight]] || [[File:CresCut.png|27px]] [[Crescent Cut]] ([[Crescent Cut/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sheath Knight]] || [[File:HarshChaserR.png|27px]] [[Harsh Chaser]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sheath Knight]] || [[File:ISspecial3.png|27px]] [[Mirage Sting]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sheath Knight]] || [[File:FinalStrike.png|27px]] [[Final Strike]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword]] || [[File:PhantomSword2.png|27px]] [[Phantom Sword]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword]] || [[File:Fatal Slap.png|27px]] [[Fatal Slap]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword]] || [[File:AssaultDash.png|27px]] [[Assault Dash]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword]] || [[File:ISspecial2.png|27px]] [[Rage Cutter]] ([[Rage Cutter/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword]] || [[File:MaelstromRage.png|27px]] [[Maelstrom Rage]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword]] || [[File:SacCounter.png|27px]] [[Compact Counter]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword]] || [[File:PhantomDancing.png|27px]] [[Phantom Dance]] || <font color="4488ff">Vitality</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword]] || [[File:ISspecial1.png|27px]] [[Sword Blasting]] ([[Sword Blasting/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword/Transcendence|Transcendent Infinity Sword]] || [[File:ISTrans1.png|27px]] [[Infinite Chaser]] ([[Infinite Chaser/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword/Transcendence|Transcendent Infinity Sword]] || [[File:ISTrans2.png|27px]] [[Infinite: Flurry]] || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword/Transcendence|Transcendent Infinity Sword]] || [[File:ISTrans3.png|27px]] [[Blade Circle]] ([[Blade Circle/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Infinity Sword/Transcendence|Transcendent Infinity Sword]] || [[File:ISTrans6.png|27px]] [[Infinite Strike]] ([[Infinite Strike/ModA|Force]]) || <font color="ff4444">Destruction</font> | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 02:32, 27 September 2019
Every character in Elsword has their own unique features that set them apart from other characters.
Basic Information
When playing Elsword, there will be an additional bar below the mana gauge called Way of the Sword. This bar has 10 segments that, by default, contain 5 red Destruction slots and 5 blue Vitality slots, and depending on your actions, the bar will lean towards one color or 'aura' (from right to left for Destruction, from left to right for Vitality), replacing the other aura's slots. As long as an aura has at least one slot in the bar filled, you will receive special benefits depending on which aura you currently have active. The "Aura of Destruction" is selected by default, and you can switch between it and the "Aura of Vitality" by using the V key.
Depending on the type of skill you use, the bar will fill towards the right with blue Vitality slots or towards the left with red Destruction slots:
- Flexibility/Tenacity skill: 1 slot
- Strength skill: 2 slots
- Bravery skill: 3 slots
Note that skills fill the slots contrary to their mode: vitality-based skills fill the bars with destruction slots; destruction-based skills fill the bar with vitality slots.
If the bar is filled completely by either aura's slots, the aura for the other mode will deactivate and you will enter a neutral stance with no benefits when it is toggled on, until at least 1 slot is re-gained for that mode. As such, the bar acts as a balancing mechanic so over-using one mode's skills can prevent that mode's aura from being active.
Aura of Vitality
When Aura of Vitality is toggled on, you will be surrounded by a blue aura. While in this mode you will receive the following benefits:
- Increased attack, movement, and jump speed.
- Vitality-based skills cost 30% less mana (10% in PvP).
- Hits from vitality-based commands and skills will have mana regeneration per hit increased to 200% (120% in PvP).
Aura of Destruction
When Aura of Destruction is toggled on, you will be surrounded by a crimson aura. While in this form, you will receive the following benefits:
- Destruction-based actives and skills will do 50% more damage.
- Destruction-based commands will do 100% more damage. (This stacks with any other damage modifiers)
Aura Chart
Skill Auras
Specialization (Not Available Anymore)
Tips and Details
- Commands do not affect the bar's slots in any way. As long as 1 slot of the respective aura is left, they will benefit from the aura they align to.
- Destruction-based skills benefit from the 50% damage bonus in their entirety, as long as the bar has at least 1 Destruction slot left after casting the skill.
- Vitality's MP gain increase is very potent, allowing you to throw out many costly skills with little issues. Keeping at least 1 bar of Vitality left at all times to be able to gain the effect for your commands is exceptionally helpful.
Trivia
- The sword icons that appear on the right side of the gauge are Lord Knight's and Rune Slayer's swords for "Aura of Destruction" and "Aura of Vitality", respectively.
Updates
Date | Changes | ||
---|---|---|---|
KR | NA | PvE | PvP |
04/21/2016 | 05/18/2016 |
▼ The number of destruction roars when attacked in Aura of Destruction decreased. | |
06/15/2016 | 06/28/2017 |
▼ Vitality Mode effectiveness decreased. | |
06/15/2016 | 06/28/2017 |
▼ Destruction Howl and super armor removed. | |
▼ Vitality Mode MP Gain decreased. |
▼ Vitality Mode Skill MP Gain decreased. | ||
06/20/2019 | 07/17/2019 |
▲ Can switch between Destruction and Vitality using V key.
| |
08/14/2019 | 08/28/2019 |
|
▼ Vitality Mode Skill MP Gain decreased. |
09/11/2019 | 09/25/2019 |
|