Fishing: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
IceSoulMOG (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Languages|Fishing}} | {{Languages|Fishing}} | ||
==Basic Information== | ==Basic Information== | ||
[[ | [[File:LifeContent.png|right|thumb|Accessing the Fishing Menu]] | ||
The '''Fishing System''' is a [[Life Content]] update that allows players to gather fish and other sea creatures for rewards, including '''El Resonance Potions'''. | The '''Fishing System''' is a [[Life Content]] update that allows players to gather fish and other sea creatures for rewards, including '''El Resonance Potions'''. | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Fishing== | ==Fishing== | ||
[[ | [[File:FishingInventory.png|right|thumb|The fishing menu, with a rod, bobber and bait equipped.]] | ||
To fish, you need to equip the relevant items in the Fishing Menu. A basic Sturdy Fishing Rod can be purchased from '''[[Helen]]''' for 50,000,000 ED. Trading in Elrios Minnow offers you the option of a Random Fishing Equipment Cube, which will give you one of 4 bobbers or reels. Items that can be used as bait are '''Whole Grain Flour''' and '''Ruve Herbs''', which you can obtain from any dungeon, or '''Fish Bait''', which you can obtain from [[Pet Expedition]]. | To fish, you need to equip the relevant items in the Fishing Menu. A basic Sturdy Fishing Rod can be purchased from '''[[Helen]]''' for 50,000,000 ED. Trading in Elrios Minnow offers you the option of a Random Fishing Equipment Cube, which will give you one of 4 bobbers or reels. Items that can be used as bait are '''Whole Grain Flour''' and '''Ruve Herbs''', which you can obtain from any dungeon, or '''Fish Bait''', which you can obtain from [[Pet Expedition]]. | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
! Image !! Item Name !! How to Obtain !! Effect | ! Image !! Item Name !! How to Obtain !! Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Sturdy Fishing Rod.png]] | ||
| [[Sturdy Fishing Rod]] | | [[Sturdy Fishing Rod]] | ||
| Purchase from [[Helen]] for 50,000,000 ED | | Purchase from [[Helen]] for 50,000,000 ED | ||
| Allows you to use bait to catch fish. | | Allows you to use bait to catch fish. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Item - Light Fishing Rod.png]] | ||
| [[Light Fishing Rod]] | | [[Light Fishing Rod]] | ||
| Purchase from [[Helen]] for 5,000,000 ED | | Purchase from [[Helen]] for 5,000,000 ED | ||
| Allows you to use bait to catch fish. | | Allows you to use bait to catch fish. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Fishing Reel 1.png]] | ||
| [[Spinning Reel]] | | [[Spinning Reel]] | ||
| Obtained from '''Random Fishing Equipment Cube''' | | Obtained from '''Random Fishing Equipment Cube''' | ||
| Bite Success Rate Increase +3% | | Bite Success Rate Increase +3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Fishing Reel 2.png]] | ||
| [[Steel Spinning Reel]] | | [[Steel Spinning Reel]] | ||
| Obtained from '''Random Fishing Equipment Cube''' | | Obtained from '''Random Fishing Equipment Cube''' | ||
| Bite Success Rate Increase +5%<br>Durability Reduce Rate Decrease +5% | | Bite Success Rate Increase +5%<br>Durability Reduce Rate Decrease +5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Fishing Float 1.png]] | ||
| [[Bobber]] | | [[Bobber]] | ||
| Obtained from '''Random Fishing Equipment Cube''' | | Obtained from '''Random Fishing Equipment Cube''' | ||
| Bite Time Decrease +3% | | Bite Time Decrease +3% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Fishing Float 2.png]] | ||
| [[Colorful Bobber]] | | [[Colorful Bobber]] | ||
| Obtained from '''Random Fishing Equipment Cube''' | | Obtained from '''Random Fishing Equipment Cube''' | ||
| Bite Time Decrease +5%<br>Durability Reduce Rate Decrease +5% | | Bite Time Decrease +5%<br>Durability Reduce Rate Decrease +5% | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sturdy Fishing Rod.png]] | |||
| 평범하지 않은 낚싯대<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| Event reward | |||
| 이름 그대로 평범하지 않은 낚싯대.<br>사용 시 낚시 성공률이 대폭 올라간다. | |||
|} | |} | ||
*'''Note:''' Reels and Bobbers cannot be repaired. | *'''Note:''' Reels and Bobbers cannot be repaired. | ||
=== | ===Fishing Bait=== | ||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | {| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Image !! Name !! Description | ! Image !! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Elrios Ricefish.png]] | | [[File:HQ Shop Item 99809.png]] | ||
| [[Whole Grain Flour]] | |||
| Cooking Good<br>(Found in Elrios)<br>Multi-purpose flour<br>(All Village Alchemists can craft Food and Drinks.)<br>(Can be used as fish bait.) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HQ Shop Item 99810.png]] | |||
| [[Ruve Herb]] | |||
| Cooking Good<br>(Found in Elrios)<br>Herb used to spice up a dish.<br>(All Village Alchemists can craft Food and Drinks.)<br>(Can be used as fish bait.) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fish Bait.png]] | |||
| [[Fish Bait]] | |||
| 이상한 냄새를 풍기는 떡밥.<br>손으로 만진 이후엔 꼭 손을 씻자!<br>(Can be used as fish bait.) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dunno.png|64px]] | |||
| 따뜻한 온천 지렁이 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Item - Trosh Herb.png]] | |||
| 트로쉬 가루<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| 만우절에 제공되는 특별한 미끼, 사용 시 특별한 것이 낚인다고 한다.<br>물에 뿌리면 넓게 퍼진다. | |||
|} | |||
===Fishing Reward=== | |||
{| cellpadding="5" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
|- | |||
! Image !! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Elrios Ricefish.png]] | |||
| [[Elrios Minnow]] | | [[Elrios Minnow]] | ||
| Minnow inhabiting Elrios.<br>It's very common. | | Minnow inhabiting Elrios.<br>It's very common. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Hot Carp.png]] | ||
| [[Burning Carp]] | | [[Burning Carp]] | ||
| A fish common in hot springs. It's warm to touch even though it's a fish.<br>They say it's good for your skin...? | | A fish common in hot springs. It's warm to touch even though it's a fish.<br>They say it's good for your skin...? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Lizard Bass.png]] | ||
| [[Lizard Bass]] | | [[Lizard Bass]] | ||
| A bass with four horns like a lizard.<br>Its horns are not poisonous, but it still hurts when you're hit by it. | | A bass with four horns like a lizard.<br>Its horns are not poisonous, but it still hurts when you're hit by it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Nasod Turtle.png]] | ||
| [[Nasod Turtle]] | | [[Nasod Turtle]] | ||
| This fascinating turtle's body shines like a hologram.<br>It must be an ornamental species created with ancient Debrian technology.<br>Wait, it's not a hologram? | | This fascinating turtle's body shines like a hologram.<br>It must be an ornamental species created with ancient Debrian technology.<br>Wait, it's not a hologram? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Golden Lobster.png]] | ||
| [[Golden Lobster]] | | [[Golden Lobster]] | ||
| A beautiful, tasty, nutritious shiny golden lobster.<br>It is said that only royals had access to Golden Lobster Stew. It's one of Elrios' 3 greatest delicacies. | | A beautiful, tasty, nutritious shiny golden lobster.<br>It is said that only royals had access to Golden Lobster Stew. It's one of Elrios' 3 greatest delicacies. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Item - Golden Lobster Shell.png]] | |||
| 황금 가재 껍질<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| 황금 가재의 탈피한 껍질.<br>탈피가 너무 잘되어 무심코 보면 황금 가재로 착각하게 된다.<br>(Receive El Resonance Experience Points upon using the item.) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Varnimyr Raid Weapon Cube.png]] | |||
| 땃쥐의 물꽃 – 야인의 무기 큐브<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| 땃쥐의 물꽃 - 야인의 무기가 들어있는 큐브 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Undying Flame Cube.png]] | |||
| 꺼지게 되는 불꽃 액세서리 큐브<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| 꺼지게 되는 불꽃 액세서리가 들어있는 큐브 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Demonic Eye Cube.png]] | |||
| 마족의 콘텍트 렌즈 액세서리 큐브<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| 마족의 콘텐트렌즈 액세서리가 들어있는 큐브 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mark of Inferno Cube.png]] | |||
| 단죄의 불꽃 액세서리 큐브<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| 단죄의 불꽃 액세서리 액세서리가 들어있는 큐브 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Item - Mystical Elixir.png]] | |||
| 신비로운 영약<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| 만우절 미끼를 사용해 낚시로 얻을 수 있는 특별한 포션.<br>사용 시 +12강화가 된 매우 강해지는 듯한 기분을 느낄 수 있다.<br>단 하루밖에 못쓴다는 사실에 가슴이 아프다..<br>(지속시간: 10분) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dunno.png|64px]] | |||
| 물속의 황금 (1일)<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| 사용 시 '물속의 황금 (1일)' 칭호 획득 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Item - Sage's Magic Stone Cube.png]] | |||
| 현자의 마법석 2개 큐브<br><font color="red">'''(Event only)'''</font> | |||
| [루리엘] 현자의 마법석 2개를 얻을 수 있는 큐브.<br>(마우스 우클릭으로 열기) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 210: | Line 273: | ||
! width=1 | Image !! width=15% | Item Name !! width=20% | How to Obtain !! Effect !! width=15% | Cost | ! width=1 | Image !! width=15% | Item Name !! width=20% | How to Obtain !! Effect !! width=15% | Cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[File:Fishing VIP Service Ticket.png]] | ||
| '''Fishing VIP Service Ticket''' | | '''Fishing VIP Service Ticket''' | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 04:44, 20 May 2021
- For the Hong Kong exclusive event, see Fishing (Event)
Basic Information
The Fishing System is a Life Content update that allows players to gather fish and other sea creatures for rewards, including El Resonance Potions.
Fishing is managed by Helen and can be done in either of the two Elrios Hot Springs. You will need to purchase a Fishing Rod from her, as well as acquire some bait before you will be able to start fishing. Additional bonuses unique to the fishing system can be gained through various types of bobbers and reels.
Any fish caught will go into your Life Inventory, and Fishing will consume your Life Stamina over time, and cannot be performed when it is empty, you run out of bait, or your Fishing Rod has 0% durability left.
Fishing
To fish, you need to equip the relevant items in the Fishing Menu. A basic Sturdy Fishing Rod can be purchased from Helen for 50,000,000 ED. Trading in Elrios Minnow offers you the option of a Random Fishing Equipment Cube, which will give you one of 4 bobbers or reels. Items that can be used as bait are Whole Grain Flour and Ruve Herbs, which you can obtain from any dungeon, or Fish Bait, which you can obtain from Pet Expedition.
Once you press 'Start Fishing', you simply need to wait as your character will automatically reel in any caught creatures over time.
Fishing Options
There are two options that can be toggled while fishing.
- Auto Fill: Automatically replaces fishing equipment or bait with an identical item from your inventory when depleted.
- Auto Cancel: Automatically cancel fishing when your fishing equipment durability depletes and no longer gives additional stat boosts.
Fishing Stats
Stat | Effect |
---|---|
Bite Time Decrease | Decreases the time between attempted catches. |
Bite Success Rate Increase | Increases the chances of a successful catch. |
Life Stamina Consumption Decrease | Decreases the amount of Life Stamina consumed while fishing. |
Durability Reduce Rate Decrease | Decreases the amount of durability consumed by your rod and tools while fishing. |
Fishing Equipment
Image | Item Name | How to Obtain | Effect |
---|---|---|---|
File:Sturdy Fishing Rod.png | Sturdy Fishing Rod | Purchase from Helen for 50,000,000 ED | Allows you to use bait to catch fish. |
File:Item - Light Fishing Rod.png | Light Fishing Rod | Purchase from Helen for 5,000,000 ED | Allows you to use bait to catch fish. |
File:Fishing Reel 1.png | Spinning Reel | Obtained from Random Fishing Equipment Cube | Bite Success Rate Increase +3% |
File:Fishing Reel 2.png | Steel Spinning Reel | Obtained from Random Fishing Equipment Cube | Bite Success Rate Increase +5% Durability Reduce Rate Decrease +5% |
File:Fishing Float 1.png | Bobber | Obtained from Random Fishing Equipment Cube | Bite Time Decrease +3% |
File:Fishing Float 2.png | Colorful Bobber | Obtained from Random Fishing Equipment Cube | Bite Time Decrease +5% Durability Reduce Rate Decrease +5% |
File:Sturdy Fishing Rod.png | 평범하지 않은 낚싯대 (Event only) |
Event reward | 이름 그대로 평범하지 않은 낚싯대. 사용 시 낚시 성공률이 대폭 올라간다. |
- Note: Reels and Bobbers cannot be repaired.
Fishing Bait
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Whole Grain Flour | Cooking Good (Found in Elrios) Multi-purpose flour (All Village Alchemists can craft Food and Drinks.) (Can be used as fish bait.) | |
Ruve Herb | Cooking Good (Found in Elrios) Herb used to spice up a dish. (All Village Alchemists can craft Food and Drinks.) (Can be used as fish bait.) | |
File:Fish Bait.png | Fish Bait | 이상한 냄새를 풍기는 떡밥. 손으로 만진 이후엔 꼭 손을 씻자! (Can be used as fish bait.) |
따뜻한 온천 지렁이 | ||
File:Item - Trosh Herb.png | 트로쉬 가루 (Event only) |
만우절에 제공되는 특별한 미끼, 사용 시 특별한 것이 낚인다고 한다. 물에 뿌리면 넓게 퍼진다. |
Fishing Reward
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
File:Elrios Ricefish.png | Elrios Minnow | Minnow inhabiting Elrios. It's very common. |
File:Hot Carp.png | Burning Carp | A fish common in hot springs. It's warm to touch even though it's a fish. They say it's good for your skin...? |
File:Lizard Bass.png | Lizard Bass | A bass with four horns like a lizard. Its horns are not poisonous, but it still hurts when you're hit by it. |
File:Nasod Turtle.png | Nasod Turtle | This fascinating turtle's body shines like a hologram. It must be an ornamental species created with ancient Debrian technology. Wait, it's not a hologram? |
File:Golden Lobster.png | Golden Lobster | A beautiful, tasty, nutritious shiny golden lobster. It is said that only royals had access to Golden Lobster Stew. It's one of Elrios' 3 greatest delicacies. |
File:Item - Golden Lobster Shell.png | 황금 가재 껍질 (Event only) |
황금 가재의 탈피한 껍질. 탈피가 너무 잘되어 무심코 보면 황금 가재로 착각하게 된다. (Receive El Resonance Experience Points upon using the item.) |
File:Varnimyr Raid Weapon Cube.png | 땃쥐의 물꽃 – 야인의 무기 큐브 (Event only) |
땃쥐의 물꽃 - 야인의 무기가 들어있는 큐브 |
File:Undying Flame Cube.png | 꺼지게 되는 불꽃 액세서리 큐브 (Event only) |
꺼지게 되는 불꽃 액세서리가 들어있는 큐브 |
File:Demonic Eye Cube.png | 마족의 콘텍트 렌즈 액세서리 큐브 (Event only) |
마족의 콘텐트렌즈 액세서리가 들어있는 큐브 |
File:Mark of Inferno Cube.png | 단죄의 불꽃 액세서리 큐브 (Event only) |
단죄의 불꽃 액세서리 액세서리가 들어있는 큐브 |
File:Item - Mystical Elixir.png | 신비로운 영약 (Event only) |
만우절 미끼를 사용해 낚시로 얻을 수 있는 특별한 포션. 사용 시 +12강화가 된 매우 강해지는 듯한 기분을 느낄 수 있다. 단 하루밖에 못쓴다는 사실에 가슴이 아프다.. (지속시간: 10분) |
물속의 황금 (1일) (Event only) |
사용 시 '물속의 황금 (1일)' 칭호 획득 | |
File:Item - Sage's Magic Stone Cube.png | 현자의 마법석 2개 큐브 (Event only) |
[루리엘] 현자의 마법석 2개를 얻을 수 있는 큐브. (마우스 우클릭으로 열기) |
Quests
Rewards
Caught fish can be traded in at Helen for various rewards. Most notably, this is the only way to obtain El Resonance Potions, which grant you multiples of 1,000,000 El Resonance Experience based on the concentration level of the potion, ranging from x1 to x100.
File:Elrios Ricefish.png | Elrios Minnow x10 | Trade Type | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Select | |||||||
Trading List | |||||||
[Luriel] Refined Magic Stone x3 | File:Elrianode Defense Request.png | [Luriel] Elrianode Defense Request x1 | File:Cool Spicy Fish Soup.png | Spicy Seafood Soup x20 | Random Fishing Equipment Cube x1 | ||
File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion | N/A | N/A | N/A |
File:Hot Carp.png | Burning Carp x10 | Trade Type | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Varied | |||||||
Trading List | |||||||
File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x5 Concentrate) | File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x10 Concentrate) | File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x15 Concentrate) | N/A |
File:Lizard Bass.png | Lizard Bass x10 | Trade Type | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Varied | |||||||
Trading List | |||||||
File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x20 Concentrate) | File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x25 Concentrate) | File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x30 Concentrate) | N/A |
File:Nasod Turtle.png | Nasod Turtle x10 | Trade Type | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Varied | |||||||
Trading List | |||||||
File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x40 Concentrate) | File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x50 Concentrate) | File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x60 Concentrate) | N/A |
File:Golden Lobster.png | Golden Lobster x1 | Trade Type | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | |||||||
Trading List | |||||||
File:El Resonance Potion.png | El Resonance Potion (x100 Concentrate) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Related Items
Image | Item Name | How to Obtain | Effect | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|
File:Fishing VIP Service Ticket.png | Fishing VIP Service Ticket |
|
|
600 K-Ching (10 Days) 1200 K-Ching (30 Days) |
Tips and Details
- Most actions are disabled whilst fishing, however viewing the Item Mall during it will cancel the fishing.
- Since Reels and Bobbers cannot be repaired, it's a good idea to use your Elrios Minnows to stock up on them.
- This is also useful if you want to earn some profit while fishing, as the equipment can be sold to other players.
- Due to the high cost of repairing fishing rods, it's advisable to take advantage of the 'Repair Cost Discount' stat in order to significantly lower the cost.
- This stat can be gained from the Gate of Darkness buff, as well as various accessories and titles, and stacked for up to a 70% discount.
Trivia
- The first incarnation of Fishing in Elsword was a Hong Kong exclusive Fishing Event in 2012.
Updates
Date | Changes | |
---|---|---|
KR | NA | |
05/23/2019 | 06/19/2019 |
|