Chivalry System: Difference between revisions
Gameboy224 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Gameboy224 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 365: | Line 365: | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:MB.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:MB.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[Mega Buster]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Mega Buster]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:ElesisUB.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:ElesisUB.png]] | ||
Line 386: | Line 383: | ||
| width="150" | [[Critical Dive]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Critical Dive]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:TripleSonic.PNG]] | ||
| width="150" | [[ | | width="150" | [[Triple Sonic]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:LeapC.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:LeapC.png]] | ||
Line 400: | Line 397: | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:Provoke.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:Provoke.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[Provoke]] ([[Provoke/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Provoke]] ([[Provoke/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |||
| width="40" | [[Image:PointJab.PNG]] | |||
| width="150" | [[Point Jab]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:ELE12.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:ELE12.png]] | ||
Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:ELE11.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:ELE11.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[Juggernaut Buster]] ([[Juggernaut Buster/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Juggernaut Buster]] ([[Juggernaut Buster/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |||
| width="40" | [[Image:CrossCut.PNG]] | |||
| width="150" | [[Cross Cut]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:ELE2.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:ELE2.png]] | ||
Line 416: | Line 419: | ||
| width="150" | [[Cross Slash]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Cross Slash]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:Power-Break .png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[ | | width="150" | [[Power Break]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:GrMTrans3.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:GrMTrans3.png]] | ||
Line 430: | Line 433: | ||
{| style="border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| style="border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:ELE4.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[ | | width="150" | [[Red Lotus Sword]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:BigBurst.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:BigBurst.png]] | ||
Line 439: | Line 442: | ||
| width="150" | [[Scaldic Sword]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Scaldic Sword]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:ELE5R.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[Fireplay]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Fireplay]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 448: | Line 451: | ||
| width="150" | [[Eternal Fire]] ([[Eternal Fire/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=4488ff >'''Gale'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Eternal Fire]] ([[Eternal Fire/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=4488ff >'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:FFist.png]]<br> | ||
| width="150" | [[ | | width="150" | [[Explosive Fist (Elesis)|Explosive Fist]] ([[Explosive Fist (Elesis)/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |||
| width="40" | [[Image:FirePillar.PNG]] | |||
| width="150" | [[Pillar of Fire]]<br>:<font color=4488ff >'''Gale'''</font><br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:ELE14.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:ELE14.png]] | ||
Line 459: | Line 465: | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:ELE6.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:ELE6.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[Flame Rose]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Flame Rose]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |||
| width="40" | [[Image:FlameOrb.PNG]] | |||
| width="150" | [[Flame Orb]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:ELE10.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:ELE10.png]] | ||
Line 489: | Line 498: | ||
| width="150" | [[Brutal Cutter]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Brutal Cutter]]<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon18.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[ | | width="150" | [[Assault Strike]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:BloodSwamp.PNG]] | ||
| width="150" | [[ | | width="150" | [[Blood Swamp]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:BloodStorm.PNG]] | ||
| width="150" | [[ | | width="150" | [[Blood Storm]] ([[Blood Cutter/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon8.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon8.png]] | ||
Line 503: | Line 512: | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon17.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon17.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[Shadow Edge]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Shadow Edge]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |||
| width="40" | [[Image:BloodExplosion.PNG]] | |||
| width="150" | [[Blood Explosion]] ([[Blood Cutter/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=4488ff>'''Gale'''</font><br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon12.png]] | | width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon12.png]] | ||
Line 510: | Line 522: | ||
| width="150" | [[Shade Illusion]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | | width="150" | [[Shade Illusion]]<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" | [[Image: | | width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon14.png]] | ||
| width="150" | [[ | | width="150" | [[Injection Stigma]] ([[Injection Stigma/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | ||
|- | |||
| width="40" | [[Image:CAIcon20.png]] | |||
| width="150" | [[Burning Phantom]] ([[Burning Phantom/ModA|Force]])<br>:<font color=ff4444>'''Annihilation'''</font><br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| width="40" rowspan=2 | [[Image:CAIcon10.png]] | | width="40" rowspan=2 | [[Image:CAIcon10.png]] |
Revision as of 14:28, 5 August 2019
Every character in Elsword has their own unique features that set them apart from other characters.
Basic Information
When playing Elesis, there will be an additional bar below the MP bar called Chivalry. This bar has 10 segments that, by default, contain 5 red Annihilation slots and 5 blue Gale slots, and depending on your actions, the bar will lean towards one color (from right to left for Annihilation, from left to right for Gale), replacing the other color's slots. As long as a color has at least one slot in the bar filled, you will receive special benefits depending on which color you currently have active. The "Spirit of Annihilation" is selected by default, and you can switch between it and the "Aura of Gale" by using the V key.
Depending on the type of skill you use, the bar will fill towards the right with blue Gale slots or towards the left with red Annihilation slots:
- Flexibility/Tenacity skill: 1 slot
- Strength skill: 2 slots
- Bravery skill: 3 slots
Note that skills fill the slots contrary to their mode: gale-based skills fill the bars with annihilation slots; annihilation-based skills fill the bar with gale slots.
If the bar is filled completely by either color's slots, the other mode will deactivate and you will enter a neutral stance with no benefits when it is toggled on, until at least 1 slot is re-gained for that mode. As such, the bar acts as a balancing mechanic so over-using one mode's skills can prevent that mode from being active.
Knight of Gale
When Aura of Gale is toggled on, you will be surrounded by a blue aura. While in this mode, you will receive the following benefits:
- Increased Attack Speed, movement speed, and jump speed.
- Every 5 hit, you will receive a buff that will increase your MP gain by 5%. (Last 5 seconds and can be stacked 5 times.)
- Any attack counts for those 5 hits. It is possible to maintain the increased MP gain buff purely with Annihilation-based combos, Actives, Special Actives, or Mount attacks, such as Moby Chariot, although these will not benefit from it.
- Gale-based combos will have 40% reduction in Knockdown rate.
- Gale-based skills cost 40% (20% for PvP) less mana for both mana usage and usage requirements.
- Gale-based skills also reduce their cooldown time by 40%.
Knight of Annihilation
When Spirit of Annihilation is toggled on, you will be surrounded by a crimson aura. While in this mode, you will receive the following benefits:
- Annihilation-based combos, actives, skills will have a 100% critical rate and will ignore defensive stances, such as Iron Paladin's Guard and PvE opponents with the ability to guard. Knocked-down opponents also receive full damage. They also benefit from a 1.5x damage increase before the critical hit. (Damage will be effectively 2.25 times the normal non-crit value.)
- Additional 1.5x damage increase before critical hit only applies to commands. Actives and Special Actives will only receive the 100% critical chance benefit.
- Annihilation-based combos and Actives have an increased chance of triggering elements.
Aura Chart
Skill Aura
Specialization (Not available anymore)
Character | Specialization A | Specialization B |
---|---|---|
Annihilation and Gale gain amount +x% (Except when either either is activated) (Max: 50%) | Annihilation and Gale consume amount -x% (Max: 40%) |
Tips and Details
- If Knight of Annihilation is active, Elesis can ignore Joaquin's shield if she uses Annihilation combos and skills.
- When the gauge is empty (display neither red nor blue), the amount of Gale/Annihilation charged will be tripled.
Trivia
- Although Elesis' Chivalry System is different from Elsword's Way of the Sword system, the idle poses for Annihilation/Destruction and Gale/Vitality modes are similar.
- The gauges for Elesis' Annihilation and Gale modes use Rune Slayer and Lord Knight's promotion costume swords as well.
Updates
Date | Changes | ||
---|---|---|---|
KR | NA | PvE | PvP |
11/06/2014 | - |
▼ Annihilation revenge attack knocks targets down faster. | |
04/30/2015 | - |
| |
04/21/2016 | 05/18/2016 |
| |
06/15/2017 | - |
|
▼ Gale Mode effectiveness decreased. |
11/02/2017 | 11/15/2017 |
▼ Annihilation mana break Howl and super armor removed. | |
06/15/2017 | - |
▼ Gale Cooldown Decrease decreased from 80% to 40%. |
|
12/06/2018 | 11/28/2018 |
| |
07/04/2019 | 07/31/2019 |
▲ Can switch between Annihilation and Gale using V key.
|